Back
Banner

Skilled Migrant Category

The New Zealand Skilled Migration visa category has been designed to attract highly-skilled migrants to New Zealand, particularly in those industries and regions of New Zealand experiencing growth and skills shortages.

The Scheme is comprised of 2 stages: the lodging of an Expression of Interest and the Invitation to Apply for Residency. Points are awarded for age, having family members in New Zealand, your employment, previous work experience, and qualifications. You will need to meet the minimum threshold of 100 points to be able to lodge an Expression of Interest. You will be guaranteed selection for application of residence if you score at least 140 points or you have an existing job offer

To be considered for immigration to New Zealand as a Skilled Migrant, you must meet the following pre-requisites and basic requirements before lodging an Expression of Interest.

  • you must be in good health
  • you must be of good character
  • you must have a reasonable standard of English
  • you must be under the age of 56 years
  • you must be registered with the relevant registration authority for your profession (only needed for certain industries)

New Zealand Immigration Points System:

Age:

Age Points
20-29 30
30-39 25
40-44 20
45-49 10
50-55 5

Family:

You gain 10 points for having close family already living in New Zealand.

Skilled Employment:

Current Employment or Offer of Employment Points
Having a job offer in New Zealand 50
Currently working in a skilled job in New Zealand for less than 1 year 50
Currently working in a skilled job in New Zealand for more than 1 year 60

Employment bonus points:

Current Employment or Offer of Employment Points
In an identified future growth area 10
In an area of absolute skills shortage 10
In a region outside Auckland 30
Partner/spouse has a skilled job or job offer. 20

Work experience in skilled employment:

Duration Points
2 years 10
4 years 15
6 years 20
8 years 25
10 years 30

Bonus points for work experience in New Zealand:

Duration Points
1 year 5
2 years 10
3 years+ 15

Bonus points for work experience in an identified future growth area:

Duration Points
2 to 5 years 10
6 years 15

Bonus points for work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage:

Duration Points
2 to 5 years 10
6 years+ 15

Qualifications:

Qualification Level Points
Recognised Level 4-6 (such as a trade qualification or diploma) 40
Recognised Level 7-8 (such as a Bachelor's degree) 50
Recognised Level 9-10 (such as a Master's degree or doctorate) 60

Bonus points for qualifications:

Qualification Points
2 years full-time study in New Zealand completing a Bachelor's degree 10
1 year of full-time study in New Zealand completing a post-graduate degree 10
2 year of full-time study in New Zealand completing a post-graduate degree 15
Qualification in an identified future growth area 10
Qualification in an area of absolute skills shortage 10
Partner/spouse holds a recognised Level 4-6 qualification 10
Partner/spouse holds a recognised level 7 qualification or higher 20

If you can claim at least 100 points under the points test then you can register an expression of interest.

Expressions of Interest (EOI's) submitted over a number of weeks are collected. EOI's are selected from the pool periodically according to the following criteria:

  • EOI's that have at least 140 points will automatically be selected from the pool
  • EOI's that have at least 100 points but less than 140 points and have a valid job offer for skilled employment (or are currently employed in New Zealand in a skilled occupation) are selected in sufficient numbers to meet New Zealand's Immigration Programme requirements. They are selected in order of points ranking.

If more places are available after the selection criteria outlined above, more EOI's may be selected according to additional selection criteria put in place by the Minister of Immigration.

If you are not selected to lodge a full residence application within six months of registering, then your Expression of Interest will be withdrawn from the Pool. Another Expression of Interest can be lodged again if desired.

If you are selected from the Pool you are then officially invited to apply for residence. At this stage you would need to send in all the documents required to support your claims against the points test, i.e. passports, qualifications, reference letters, etc.

Your background, qualifications, and work experience will also be fully verified against what you claimed in your original Expression of Interest. Depending on how you demonstrate your ability to settle in New Zealand successfully, your application can be approved with a Residence Visa or Permit or you may be deemed eligible to apply for a Work Visa or Permit that would allow you to switch from work to residence.

For more accurate and updated information check the Immigration New Zealand website.

Note: Visas2Go has partnered and employs registered and licensed migration agents based in New Zealand and

Application Fee as on 1st July 2017:

NZ Expression of interest NZ$ 650
Qualification Assessment (if required) NZ$ 746
Residence Application Fee NZ$ 1970
Migrant Levy (For applicants aged 5 and above) NZ$ 310
Migrant Levy (For applicants aged below 5) NZ$ 155

Other charges : Certification / Translation of documents, police checks, medical examinations,qualification assessment and Visas2Go professional charges

  Need Help?
Send Your details